1. You will be required a Visa to visit Colombia, unless you are a citizen from one of the following countries:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Grenada,  Guatemala, Guyana, Holy See, Honduras, Hong Kong, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy,  Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Korea (Republic of), Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg,  Malesia, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Montenegro, New Zealand, Norway, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadinas, Samoa, San Marino, Serbia, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Spain, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, The Netherlands, The Philippines, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Uganda, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela and Sovereign Military Order of Malta.

 

2. You won’t need a Visa for entry Colombia if you are a citizen of the countries listed below, and you have a residence permit or entry visa for USA or the Schengen countries, valid for at least 180 days after your visit to Colombia:

Cambogia, India, Nicaragua, Myanmar, China (People’s Republic of), Thailand, Vietnam

For further information, please visit the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: http://www.cancilleria.gov.co/en/procedures_services/visas

 

3. Moreover, Visa can be requested online, throughout the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs: https://tramitesmre.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites/enlinea/solicitarVisa.xhtml

 

4. Please remember that if you need to make a stop in the United States to change planes, you might need a US Visa as well. Please secure the correct information from your travel agent.

 

HOW TO REQUIRE AN INVITATION LETTER

 

If you need an invitation letter to obtain your visa, please click here,  fill out the required information and upload the scanned copy of the first page of your passport.

Please notice that the Universidad Nacional de Colombia will then issue the letter of invitation only if you are author of an accepted paper and/or you have registered.

Universidad Nacional de Colombia and the Conference Secretariat are unable to assist with processing or obtaining visa applications, other than verifying your intention to attend the Conference. Visas are granted at the discretion of the Colombian Diplomatic and Consular Representations in your country of residence.

 

Please ensure that you leave plenty of time for your visa application to be processed as this can sometimes take several weeks or longer: the earlier you can apply, the better.